Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website elsafe.com.au or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website oeelsafe.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, from website analytics and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

  1.     Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Elsafe Australia Pty Ltd

ABN: 11 003 042 957

Email: sales@oeelsafe.com.au

Last update: 1 July 2018